Privacy Policy


SittinOnMusic™ Privacy Policy

SittinOnMusic would like to inform you how we protect your privacy and use information we collect via this website. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) is a legally-binding agreement between you and SoM APP, LLC d/b/a SittinOnMusic (hereinafter “we” or “SoM”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the SittinOnMusic™ application (the “App”), and the SittinOnMusic™ website (the “Website”) as well as any products or services we provide. Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of the App and Website as well as any SoM services or products is also governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use which constitutes a legally-binding contract and incorporates this Privacy Policy.

By using the App, visiting the website, purchasing or accepting products and services from us, submitting information or content or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers SoM’s treatment of information that SoM obtains or gathers when you are accessing the App or Website and when you use any of SoM’s products or services (the “Information”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that SoM does not own or control (such as third-party websites that you may access from the App or Website).

WHAT INFORMATION DOES SOM COLLECT?

The Information we gather from consumers and customers enables SoM to personalize and improve our products and services and to allow our consumers and customers to set up accounts on the App and Website and/or to link to their content located on the App and Website. In connection with the App and Website, we request and display some Information to other consumers and visitors of the Website, which allows consumers to identify artists, recordings and other products and services on the App and the Website. We collect the following types of information from our consumers and customers.

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or provide to us using the App or in any other way. The types of Information collected include, without limitation, your full name, email address, mailing address, phone number, IP address, browser information, password, contact information, payment (including Paypal account) information, transactional information based on your activities on the Website and/or using the App, and media consumed on the Website including, but not limited to, media viewed, played, accessed. downloaded, uploaded, and shared. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features.

Information You Post or Publish:

We may allow you to make public comments on our Website (accessing the Website directly or through the App) from time to time. Please remember that any information that publicly disclosed or posted by you becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information. You agree not to post any obscene, indecent, harassing, abusive, defamatory or tortious materials on our Website nor to post any material which infringes upon any rights of third parties or which otherwise gives rise to civil or criminal liability or which contains advertising of any kind.

Information Collected Automatically:
  • We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our App, Website or services. SoM automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, SoM cookie information, the page you requested, and the media you have consumed (e.g., viewed, played, accessed, downloaded, uploaded, and shared).
  • Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components, similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show. This type of data enables us to figure out how often consumers use parts of the App, Website or services so that we can make the App and Website appealing to as many consumers as possible, and improve those services.
What About Cookies?
  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. SoM’s cookies do not collect Information, and except as necessary to investigate claims of fraud or other misconduct or as otherwise necessary to track purchases and transactions.
  • Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of the App and Website’s features.
  • Ads and offers appearing on the Website may be delivered to consumers and customers by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by SoM only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third parties with whom SoM may work. SoM does not access or control such third party cookies; please refer to those companies' privacy policies.
HOW DOES SOM USE MY INFORMATION?

The Information you provide is used for purposes such as responding to your requests for certain products and services, customizing the content you see or access, communicating with you about your account or your content as well as new features, and responding to problems with our products and services.

SoM may use all of the Information that we collect from our users to understand usage trends and consumer and customer preferences, to improve the way the App and Website work and look, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and to create new features and functionalities.

SoM may use automatically collected information and cookies information to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the App or Website; (b) provide custom, personalized advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages or content viewed.

SoM may use your email address or other personally identifiable information provided by you for promotional purposes or to communicate with you with information about a specific program or feature you have elected to participate in or receive information about or to communicate information about your content on the App or Website.

WILL SOM SHARE ANY OF THE INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

Information about our customers and users of our App and Website is an integral part of our business. We may share your Information when we have your permission, and we may share your Information under the following circumstances:

We provide Information, (i) to the content owners that relates to their content, and (ii) we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our consumers or customers use our App or Website.

We may also use or disclose Information when we believe in good faith that the use or disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable laws, rules or regulations, to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use, to comply with any Court order or subpoena, or to protect the rights, property or safety of SoM, its employees, officers, agents and representatives, other customers or consumers or others. We may also disclose Information to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We do not voluntarily disclose user personal information to unaffiliated third parties.

IS MY PERSONAL ACCOUNT INFORMATION SECURE?

Your SoM account Information is protected by a password which you choose for your privacy and security. Our database stores your personal account Information so that you do not need to re-enter it every time you access or use the App or Website. You need to protect unauthorized access to your account and Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. You are responsible to preserve the confidentiality of your username and password. You are responsible for all activity that occurs under your SoM account. You must to notify SoM immediately of any breach in secrecy of your login information. If you have any reason to believe that your SoM account Information has been compromised or that your SoM account has been accessed by a third party not authorized by you, then you agree to immediately notify SoM by e-mail to sittiononmusic@gmail.com.

SoM uses commercially reasonable efforts and attempts to protect user Information to ensure that user account Information is kept private; however, SoM cannot guarantee or ensure the security of user account Information. Unauthorized entry or use by third parties, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user Information at any time, including your Information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

SoM may revise or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes, revisions and updates will be effective when first posted. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your Information and will always be available at https://www.sittinonmusic.com/privacy. You and all consumers and customers are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you or they use the App or Website after such changes have been first posted.

CHILDREN

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to SoM through the App or Website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are a customer or client accessing the App or Website from the European Union or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By using the App or Website or providing us with any Information, you hereby consent to this transfer. Although we will collect and use your Information only as stated in this Privacy Policy, laws generally applicable to the protection of personal data in the United States may not be as stringent as those in some users’ home jurisdictions.